top of page

Student Athletes Named to State Academic List for Fall Sports

(FORT BEND ISD) – More than a hundred Fort Bend ISD student athletes were named to the Texas High School Coaches Association Academic All-State list for the 2023-24 school year in fall sports.



This honor is given to seniors who display good moral character and maintain a GPA of 92 or greater. Students are nominated and receive points for their GPA, class rank, and SAT and/or ACT scores, which determines their placement in Elite, 1st Team, 2nd Team and Honorable Mention categories.


Also this year, FBISD had three students earn Super Elite Team status, given to those student-athletes who have earned Elite status and exhibit exemplary athletic achievement. Clements High School’s Jastine Escamos, Kevin Lee and Elizabeth Shu all earned Super Elite Team status in Tennis.


FBISD’s student-athletes who were named to the THSCA Academic All-State list for the 2023-24 in fall sports include:


Cross Country


Austin High School

  • Arsham Ali

  • Shariq Ali

  • Sooraj Kakulavaram

  • Aaliya Virani


Clements High School

  • Andrew Johnson

  • Guha Mahesh

  • Logal Rudolph

  • Joshua Wan


Elkins High School

  • Johan Biji

  • Pranav Ghelot

  • Linda Karam

  • Hannah Larson

  • Patrica Soriano

  • Perle Tamiya


Kempner High School

  • Elias Bird

  • Elizabeth Werts


Ridge Point High School

  • Michael Connell

  • Christian Devenish

  • Junyan He

  • Kohen Manthey

  • Marya Mbaraka

  • Ben Stewart


Football


Austin High School

  • Reef Joubarani

  • Cooper Rodden

  • Hugh Rolls


Clements High School

  • Adeife Adedeji

  • Maesum Brito

  • Jackson Johnson

  • Nicolas Lara

  • Bryce Mathews

  • Neel Palapally


Dulles High School

  • Anubhav Dasgupta


Elkins High School

  • Matthew Builes


Hightower High School

  • Andres Agwunobi


Marshall High School

  • Rodney Alix II

  • Isaiah James

  • Zavier Lewis


Ridge Point High School

  • Tatianna Batiste

  • Cody Birdsong

  • Nick Krasnosky

  • Zach Northcutt

  • Carson Roberds

  • Cayden Saleh

  • Luke Stratton

  • Cole Veillon

  • Gavin Yovan

Travis High School

Oluwalayomi Adebanjo

Noah Leger


Team Tennis


Austin High School

  • Rishita Jain

  • Jacob Reyes


Clements High School

  • Jasmine Escamos

  • Tanisi Tripathi


Elkins High School

  • Ivan D’Antonio

  • Saahas Ganesh

  • Aarushi Mathur

  • Allison Vo

  • Carson Weller

  • Kelly Yin


Kempner High School

  • Van Dao

  • Aishah Hafeji

  • Ben Hoang

  • Anthony Nguyen

  • Vincent Nguyen

  • Jennifer Pham

  • Vivan Shah

  • Emily Tran

  • Ganesh Vaishnav


Ridge Point High School

  • Rose Hinsdale

  • Lindy Niedzwecki

  • Kian Patel

  • Noah Wilmot

  • Ziqian Zhu


Willowridge High School

  • Shamearya Lane

  • Imaira Rodriguez


Volleyball


Austin High School

  • Shirina Kakulavaram

  • Liasha Kurani

  • Adell Murray

  • Lauren Pham

  • Kate Marie Rubico

  • Bitania Tekle

  • Sahasra Vodethela  


Clements High School

  • Abigail Bazinet

  • Alexandra Bernas

  • Courtney Glore

  • Mason Mueller

  • Jasari Olausson

  • Julia Saman

  • Aidan Scott


Dulles High School

  • Bitanya Ephrem


Elkins High School

  • Isabella Jamawan

  • Leena Wilson


Hightower High School

  • Trinity Martin

  • Dashaun Pinesette 


Kempner High School

  • Laylah Green

  • Elizabeth Holmquist

  • Sophie Ilagan

  • Jillian Lien


Ridge Point High School

  • Edyn Breaux

  • Cameron Coleman

  • Phoebe Hobbs

  • Sariah Johnson

  • Sydnee Johnson

  • Taylor Jory

  • Nadia Toussaint


Travis High School

  • Layala Raye

  • Aryl Rubio

  • Rylee Wilson


Water Polo


Austin High School

  • Connie Jongkind

  • Andy Fu

  • Michael Bray

  • Charlotte O’Callaghan


Dulles High School

  • Natalie Yu


Elkins High School

  • Eric Wu


Kempner High School

  • Nishka Agarwal

  • John Bartlett

  • Emily Hoang

  • Adrian Krukiel

  • Kate Lun


Ridge Point High School

  • TyAmber Amadi

  • Santiago Cisneros

  • April D’Empaire

  • Avi Ettinger

  • Allen Huang

  • Abigail Navarre

  • Maya Salazar


Travis High School

  • Laura Lopez

  • Meredith Russow

  • Wilks Smith

  • Katelynn Tran

  • Audrey Walters

  • Jack Woodruff

 

Comentarios


bottom of page