top of page

Katy ISD Athletes Sign with Colleges and Universities

(KATY ISD) - A total of 56 Katy ISD student-athletes formally committed to their college or university of choice just before ending this academic year. Their countless hours of practice, sweat and effort were recognized during a memorable celebration in which each athlete signed a binding letter of intent for a collegiate sport.


Cinco Ranch High School Signees:

  • Sofia Budnik – Girls Basketball – Eastern Connecticut State University

  • Elizabeth Campos – Girls Soccer – Northeastern State University

  • Ryan Sidener – Baseball – Navarro College

  • Helen Ullrich – Cross Country – Benedictine College

Jordan High School Signees:

  • Ben Bucic – Boys Soccer – University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

  • Davis Duhon – Baseball – Our Lady of the Lake University

  • Misaias Herrera – Boys Basketball – Lycoming College

  • Ximena Lopez – Track – University of Memphis

Katy High School Signees:

  • Nia Allison – Track – New Mexico State University

  • Bronson Burton – Football – Avila University

  • James Roy “JR” Ceyanes – Football – Abilene Christian University

  • Anna Kneisley – Girls Soccer – Midway University

  • Micah Koenig – Track – University of Arkansas at Little Rock

  • Caleb Koger – Football – University of Central Arkansas

  • Jeremy Manibog – Wrestling – Oklahoma State University

  • Aydan Perdue – Boys Basketball – Rodgers State University

  • Cameron Stukenborg – Baseball – East Central College

  • Connor Timmons – Wrestling – Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

  • Rodney Trotter – Wrestling – Labette Community College

Mayde Creek High School Signees:

  • Simon Cardona – Baseball – Lone Star College

  • Anthony Clark – Track and Field – Fort Scott Junior College

  • Alan Elliot – Baseball – TCS Post Grad Academy

  • Alondra Guardado – Volleyball – York University

  • Moise Latan – Baseball – Lone Star College

  • Alexia Richard – Soccer – Blinn College

  • Italo Rodriguez – Soccer – University of St. Thomas

  • Rachel Solano – Track and Field – Southern Arkansas University

  • Zena Tarhini – Track and Field – Sam Houston State University

Morton Ranch High School Signees:

  • Sienna Adigun – Volleyball – Ranger College

  • Daniel Alequin – Football – North Park University

  • Makayla BeMent – Basketball – Texas Wesleyan University

  • Adrian Covarrubias – Football – Southwestern Assemblies of God University

  • Neveah Donaho – Volleyball – Trinity Valley Community College

  • Hadley Hyle – Volleyball – Victoria College

Paetow High School Signees:

  • Loghan Thomas – Football - University of Notre Dame

Seven Lakes High School Signees:

  • Miguel Acosta – Baseball – University of St. Thomas

  • Taylor Craft – Swim – New Mexico State University

  • Grace Havern – Track – DePaul University in Chicago

  • Lainey Heiser – Hockey – Williams Smith College

  • Hunter Merritt – Soccer – St. Edwards University

  • Reese Sullivan – Cross Country and Track – Stephen F. Austin State University

  • Josh Vetter – Track and Field – University of Houston

  • Emma Wingate – Softball – Tufts University

Taylor High School Signees:

  • Carter Celaya – Tennis – University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

  • Meredith Saurage – Softball – Spartanburg Methodist College

Tompkins High School Signees:

  • Adam Benavidez – Baseball – University of St. Thomas

  • Aryan Chopra – Baseball – University of St. Thomas

  • Nakiara Green – Track & Field – Wiley College

  • Ilyse Lehmann – Soccer – University of St. Thomas

  • Luis Lugo – Soccer – Florida Gulf Coast University

  • Emily Morais – Track & Field – Houston Christian University

  • Trent McGrath – Wrestling – Texas Wesleyan University

  • Nicole Perez-Escobar – Track and Field – Colorado School of Mines

  • Jose Ramos – Soccer – The University of Texas at Tyler

  • Aiden Ramshaw – Track and Field – Baylor University

  • Caden Williams – Track and Field – Pittsburg State University



Commentaires


bottom of page