top of page

Fort Bend ISD Teams, Coaches Earn District Honors in Water Polo’s Inaugural Year

(FORT BEND ISD) – Fort Bend ISD students, coaches and teams earned district honors in water polo’s inaugural year. Honorees were named in both 18-6A and 19-6A districts, including coach of the year, most valuable player, player of the year and all-district team.

Honorees include:

District 18-6A

Girls 1st Team All-District Austin High School – Connie Jongkind, Ynhu Nguyen, Emarie Schweikhardt and Teresa So Kempner High School – Emily Hoang and Anna Milholland-Geach Travis High School – Callie Cleveland, Niya Holster, Meredith Russow and Audrey Walters


2nd Team All-District Austin High School – Sydney Chen, Arina Connell and Charlotte O’Callaghan Kempner High School – Maria Jesko, Renee Ramirez, Reyna Sandoval and Jamie Voelkel Travis High School – Brooke Baker, Danica Garza and Victoria Zamzow-Danforth


Most Valuable Player – Audrey Walter (Travis) Offensive Player of the Year – Teresa So (Austin) Defensive Player of the Year – Emarie Schweikhardt (Austin) Goalie of the Year – Callie Cleveland (Travis)


District Record 1st Place (Tie) – Austin High School and Travis High School 3rd Place – Kempner High School


Boys 1st Team All-District Austin High School – Kyle Kolow, Eric Qui, Joaquin Rosales and Nicholas Verdehem Kempner High School – John Bartlett and Arthur Newton Travis High School – Jacob Salazar, Thomas Sassen, Wilks Smith and Jack Woodruff


2nd Team All-District Austin High School – Evan Gunderson, Isaac Mangum and Glen Martin Kempner High School – Conner Edwards, Adrian Krukiel, Diego Sandoval and Khoa To Travis High School – Christian Aguilar, Lance Miller and Cade Nilsson


Most Valuable Player – Joaquin Rosales (Austin) Offensive Player of the Year – Jack Woodruff (Travis) Defensive Player of the Year – Jacob Salazar (Travis) Goalie of the Year – Nicholas Verdehem (Austin)


District Record 1st Place – Austin High School 2nd Place – Travis High School 3rd Place – Kempner High School


Austin High School’s Sean Brogan was named Coach of the Year for both Girls and Boys

District 18-6 Water Polo.


District 19-6A

Girls 1st Team All-District Dulles High School – Min-Vein Hoang, Lauren Light and Brook Tran Elkins High School – Aslea Alarcon, Magdalena Guzman and Ella Kayes Ridge Point High School – Sadie Bird, Abigail Navarre, Gianna Riffel and Genevieve Russell


2nd Team All-District Dulles High School – Cattuong Hoang and Natalie Yu Elkins High School – Janell Andrade, Henna Dasani, Sara Romero and Kata White Ridge Point High School – TyAmber Amadi, April D’Empaire, Caylee Londono and Maya Salazar


Most Valuable Player – Gianna Riffel (Ridge Point) Offensive Player of the Year – Abigail Navarre (Ridge Point) Defensive Player of the Year – Magdalena Guzman (Elkins) Goalie of the Year – Ella Kayes (Elkins) Coach of the Year – Adam Miles (Ridge Point)


District Record 1st Place – Ridge Point High School 2nd Place – Elkins High School 3rd Place – Dulles High School


Boys 1st Team All-District Dulles High School – Sam Ang, Manuel Ganzalez Carballal and Noah Yu Elkins High School – Alp Deniz, Tyler Pace, Reid Remmert and Eric Wu Hightower High School – Bryan Mejia Ridge Point High School – Tanner Bird and Avi Ettniger


2nd Team All-District Dulles High School – Aiden Grabein and James Ling Elkins High School – Elias Alacron, Austin Byrd and Smeet Parekh Hightower High School – Lyndon Nguyen Ridge Point High School – Jacob Gonsoulin, Braxton McKinney, Luca Shah and Austin Wemyss


Most Valuable Player – Sam Ang (Dulles)

Offensive Player of the Year – Reid Remmert (Elkins)

Defensive Player of the Year – Alp Deniz (Elkins)


Comments


bottom of page