top of page

Fort Bend ISD Hold District Decathlon Meet with All High Schools Competing

(FORT BEND ISD) – Dulles High School, a perennial Academic Decathlon favorite, earned first place at this year’s district meet, held earlier this month.


Ridge Point High School placed 2nd, Elkins High School placed 3rd, Clements High School placed 4th and Austin High School placed 5th. Willowridge High School was recognized as the Small School Champion, competing in 5A.


Academic Decathlon is a 10-event academic competition which focuses on one subject each school year. This year’s theme is Technology and Humanity, and students are tested in the following areas: art; economics; essay; interview; literature; math; music; science; social science; and speech.


Students compete in three levels: Varsity (3.199 GPA and below); Scholastic (3.20 – 3.799 GPA); and Honors (3.80 – 4.00 GPA).


Dulles received 81 “Top 3” finishers over the 10 events. The full event results are as follows:


Varsity


Art

1st Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles)

2nd Place – Esteben Ramirez (Dulles)

3rd Place – Ella Sheridan (Dulles)


Economics

1st Place – Lucia Morales (Dulles)

2nd Place – Esteban Ramirez (Dulles) & Ella Sheridan (Dulles)

3rd Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)


Essay

1st Place – Jason Merrino (Willowridge)

2nd Place – Griselda Torres (Marshall)

3rd Place – Humayl Rehan (Ridge Point) & Derrick Villegas (Willowridge)


Interview

1st Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles), Arnon Kenny (Ridge Point), Esteban Ramirez (Dulles) & Derrick Villegas (Willowridge)

2nd Place – Ammar Bumbia (Austin)

3rd Place – Micah Galvan (Ridge Point), Megan Marlowe (Ridge Point) and Humayl Rehan (Ridge Point)


Literature

1st Place – Ella Sheridan (Dulles)

2nd Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles)

3rd Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)


Math

1st Place – Sreela Gutha (Dulles)

2nd Place – Neesa Kolla (Dulles)

3rd Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)


Music

1st Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles)

2nd Place – Esteban Ramirez (Dulles)

3rd Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)       

     

Science

1st Place – Arnon Kenny (Ridge Point) & Ella Sheridan (Dulles)

2nd Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)

3rd Place – Lucia Morales (Dulles)


Social Science

1st Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles)

2nd Place – Arnon Kenny (Ridge Point) & Esteben Ramirez (Dulles)

3rd Place – Ella Sheridan (Dulles)


Speech

1st Place – Anantar Gokul (Austin) & Derrick Villegas (Willowridge)

2nd Place – Micah Galvan (Ridge Point)

3rd Place – Sreela Gutha (Dulles)


Scholastic


Art

1st Place – Sherry Huang (Dulles)

2nd Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

3rd Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles) & Alex He (Dulles)


Economics

1st Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

2nd Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles) & Sherry Huang (Dulles)

3rd Place – Alex He (Dulles)


Essay

1st Place – Alex He (Dulles)

2nd Place – Krissh Medepalli (Austin)

3rd Place – Jack Gaw (Elkins) & Audrey Hanan (Dulles)


Interview

1st Place – Krupam Patel (Austin) & Keyanna Umukoro (Travis)

2nd Place – Aashreeti Deo (Clements), Aeliya Fatima (Clements), Josh George (Ridge Point), Lyric Goodley (Ridge Point) & Audrey Hanan (Dulles)

3rd Place – Alexis Amakwe (Ridge Point), Alex Dick (Ridge Point) & Holden Sanders (Ridge Point)


Literature

1st Place – Sherry Huang (Dulles)

2nd Place – Alex He (Dulles)

3rd Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles)


Math

1st Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

2nd Place – Benjamin Nguyen (Dulles)

3rd Place – Alex He (Dulles)


Music

1st Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles)

2nd Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

3rd Place – Alex He (Dulles)


Science

1st Place – Siddharth Satish (Clements)

2nd Place – Alex He (Dulles)

3rd Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles)


Social Science

1st Place – Sherry Huang (Dulles)

2nd Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

3rd Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles) & Alex He (Dulles)


Speech

1st Place – Alexis Amakwe (Ridge Point)

2nd Place – Benjamin Nguyen (Dulles) & Holden Sanders (Ridge Point)

3rd Place – Koushik Sharabash (Dulles)


Honors


Arts

1st Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles) & Jason Wu (Dulles)

2nd Place – Elizabeth Murray (Ridge Point)

3rd Place – Sriram Susarla (Dulles) & Allen Thomas (Dulles)


Economics

1st Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles)

2nd Place – Shaafe Chaudhary (Elkins)

3rd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)


Essay

1st Place – Nathaniel Chacko (Ridge Point), Dezhou Gao (Austin), Sriram Susarla (Dulles) & Jaidin Upadhyaya (Austin)

2nd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles) & Maxwell Flores (Willowridge)

3rd Place – Sahith Garg (Ridge Point), Cheyenne Hayes (Ridge Point) & Haider Mahdi (Travis)


Interview

1st Place – Damola Atobatele (Elkins), Anant Asthana (Dulles), Arianne Chen (Austin), Anisha Desai (Elkins), Wilson Eagar (Ridge Point), Maggie Kuang (Bush), Chima Obodoechi (Travis), Ila Searle (Travis), Sriram Susarla (Dulles), Jasmynn Varghese (Elkins) & Licheng Wang (Austin)


2nd Place – Elizabeth Murray (Ridge Point)3rd Place – Victory Akpevweoghene (Bush), Olivia Bivins (Marshall), Connie Campbell (Ridge Point), Shaafae Chaudhary (Elkins), Joyce Chen (Austin), Krishna Chokshi (Austin), Jacob Forray (Travis), Sahana Gadgil (Austin), Anik Gulhati (Travis), Jamal Hassan (Hightower), Cheyenne Hayes (Ridge Point), Max Jawe (Ridge Point), Haider Mahdi (Travis), Anshul Mago (Clements), Advaith Nair (Clements), Darena Nguyen (Elkins), Elise O’Neill (Ridge Point), Phuong Pham (Bush), Leya Phan (Travis), Destiny Sumani (Dulles), Alizeh Tariq (Dulles), Allen Thomas (Dulles), Jaidin Upadhyaya (Austin), Marli Williams (Crawford), Jason Wu (Dulles), Justin Xu (Clements), Grace Yu (Dulles), Qinwen Zhu (Austin)


Literature

1st Place – Shaafe Chaudhary (Elkins) & Elizabeth Murray (Ridge Point)

2nd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)

3rd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles)


Math

1st Place – Anshul Mago (Clements)

2nd Place – Justin Xu (Clements)

3rd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles) & Leo Yu (Clements)


Music

1st Place – Sriram Susarla (Dulles)

2nd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles)

3rd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)


Science

1st Place – Shafee Chaudhary (Elkins), Wilson Eagar (Ridge Point) & Haider Mahdi (Travis)

2nd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)

3rd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles) & Elizabeth Murray (Ridge Point)


Social Science

1st Place – Jared Panares (Travis)

2nd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)

3rd Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles) & Sriran Susarla (Dulles)


Speech

1st Place – Ese Rhonor (Bush), Allen Thomas (Dulles) & Alirat Oladejo (Willowridge)

2nd Place – Licheng Wang (Austin)

3rd Place – Jaidin Upadhyaya (Austin) & Cheyenne Hayes (Ridge Point)


Dulles also had the most overall winners, competing in each category. Individual results were as follows:


Varsity

1st Place – Justin Jiang (Dulles)

2nd Place – Ella Sheridan (Dulles)

3rd Place – Sreela Gutha (Dulles)

4th Place – Esteben Ramirez (Dulles)

5th Place – Dania Johnson (Dulles)


Scholastic

1st Place – Audrey Hanan (Dulles)

2nd Place – Alex He (Dulles)

3rd Place – Koushik Chaliki (Dulles)

4th Place – Sherry Huang (Dulles)

5th Place – Benjamin Nguyen (Dulles)


Honors

1st Place – Anant Asthana (Dulles)

2nd Place – Jason Wu (Dulles)

3rd Place – Sriran Susarla (Dulles)

4th Place – Shaafe Chaudhary (Elkins)

5th Place – Elizabeth Murray (Ridge Point)

 

Comments


bottom of page