top of page

Fort Bend ISD CTE Students Advance in SkillsUSA Competition

(FORT BEND ISD) – Dozens of Fort Bend ISD CTE (career and technical education) students have placed and advanced to the state SkillsUSA competition. The state competition will be this week in Corpus Christi, Texas.

Students who have advanced to the state competition are noted by an asterisk (*).


SkillsUSA is a CTE organization that serves more than 395,000 middle school, high school and college students enrolled in trade, technical and skilled service occupations.


Audio Video Production Quiz Bowl Gold – Joseph Duran, Jaden Smith, Helen Rippetoe, Gavin Lawrence, Dwayne Glover, Victor Sanchez, Nico Martin* Silver – Natalie Brunello, Tyler Mok, Evan Beltran, Sophia Procter, Evan Cao, Owen Fontana, Ava Nguyen*


Audio/Radio Production Gold – Natalie Brunello and Tyler Mok* Silver – Sophia Procter and Sophia Faulkner* Bronze – Jaden Smith and Jaydin Woodard


Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair Gold – Muhammad Nizamani* Bronze – Gustavo Garcia


Automotive Tool ID Gold – Raymond Jackson* Silver – Jose Arellano*


Basic Healthcare Gold – Babita Sajeesh*


Broadcast (Video) News Production Bronze – Ava Nguyen, Evan Cao, Owen Fontana, Joseph Duran


Career Pathway-Arts AV Production Gold – Ava Nguyen, Evan Cao, Joseph Duran*


Chapter Display Gold – Jaweria Ali, Camila Casco-Moron, Sophia Faulkner*


Cosmetology Quiz Bowl Silver – Yamilett Garcia, Guadalupe Perez-Contreras, Megan Gulihur, Angie Pac, Katie Kubiak*


Culinary Arts Gold – Jocelyn Alvarado*


Culinary Arts Quiz Bowl Gold – Blake Barnes, Jasleen Maisonet, Arnaz Irani, Isobel Jenson, Kevin Cruz, Myah Wilson*


Customer Service Gold – Tyler Mok* Bronze – Jade Coleman


Desktop Publishing Gold – Victor Sanchez* Silver – Amanda Velasquez* Bronze – Dillon Singh


Digital Cinema Production Gold – Nicolas Martin and Evan Beltran* Bronze – LaRaymee Lee and Adrian Salazar


Electrical Construction Wiring Gold – Aiden Vandershoot*


Esthetics Gold – Guadalupe Perez-Contreras*


Extemporaneous Speaking Gold – Jade Coleman* Silver – Tahj Spencer*


First Aid-CPR Gold – Haley Avila* Silver – Tugua Al Ani*


Graphic Communications Gold – Natalie Brunello*


Graphic Image Sublimation Gold – Lucy Estes*


Health Knowledge Bowl Silver – Babita Sajeesh, Eshal Momin, Gabriella Foster, Daniel Igwala*


Information Technology Gold – Cormac Saxon* Silver – Jaweria Ali Bronze – Noah Hailu-Ofili


Internetworking Gold – Anthonio Odonkor*


Job Interview Bronze – Anthonio Odonkor


Job Skills Demo Open Silver – Anthony Agugo* Bronze – Brandon Williams


Medical Terminology Gold – Eshal Momin*


Photography Gold – Simran Jain* Silver – Faris Ebrahim*


Pin Design Silver – Lucy Estes* Bronze – Melissa Reyes*


SkillsUSA Outstanding Member Natalie Brunello*


TV Video Production Silver – Gavin Lawrence and Rodney Glover*


T-Shirt Design Silver – Madison Green* Bronze – Diana Montoya*


Welding I Gold – Nicolas Morgan* Bronze – Jonathan Martinez


Welding Applications Gold – Armando Rosales* Bronze – Donte Gibson


Welding Fabrication Gold – Darlyn Carbussica-Medina, Abelardo Perez, Jayton Brown


Comments


bottom of page