top of page

FBISD Student-Athletes Named to State Academic List for Spring Sports

(FORT BEND ISD) – Dozens of Fort Bend ISD student-athletes were named to the Texas High

School Coaches Association Academic All-State list in their respective spring sport, including baseball, basketball, cheerleading, golf, soccer, softball, swim, tennis, and track and field.

To qualify for this honor, students must be seniors, display “good moral character” and earn and maintain a GPA of 92 or higher.


The FBISD students named to the 2023 THSCA Academic All-State list for spring sports include:


Baseball

Clements High School

  • Ben Couture

  • Daniel Trinh

  • David Zhang


Dulles High School

  • Jose Arellano

  • Cole Hodges

  • Ishan Mehta

  • Brady Oltremari

  • Benjamin Ross


Kempner High School

  • Jerson Benitez

  • Cody Kuffel

  • Micah Lack


Ridge Point High School

  • Dylan Kalmus

  • JJ Kennett

  • Brayden McCormick

  • Travis Vlasek


Girls Basketball

Austin High School

  • Kelechi Dike

Dulles High School

  • Kylie Huynh


Hightower High School

  • Tamia Baines

  • Nia Reed

Boys Basketball

Hightower High School

  • Ethan Brown

Marshall High School

  • Jaland Lowe

Ridge Point High School

  • James Farr

  • Samuel Parets

  • Donovan Thomas

  • Gabriel Breaux

  • Michael Kasemerivsz


Cheerleading

Bush High School

  • Cyrene Damey

Clements High School

  • Kennedy Engel

  • Arial Lee

  • Kelli Lobb

Kempner High School

  • Marissa Gonzalez

Girls Golf Dulles High School

  • Syan Elmore

Ridge Point High School

  • JaLynne Bolen

  • Madison Buschardt

  • Samantha Fisher


Travis High School

  • Avery Tolbirt

Boys Golf

Dulles High School

  • Brady Oltremari


Ridge Point High School

  • Alden Frederick

  • Joshua Kanatt

  • Luke Lumley

  • Logan Parten

  • Sage Stone

  • Travis Vlasek

  • Hunter Wolfinger


Girls Soccer Clements High School

  • Isabelle Kent

  • Caroline Kornegay

  • Victoria Maina


Elkins High School

  • Kreena Amin

  • Mikaela Kram


Kempner High School

  • Ava Baley

  • Cailey Camacho

  • Cristy Hernandez

  • Anna Miller

  • Natalie Pham


Ridge Point High School

  • Caden Burghart

  • Thaleia Caldwell

  • Kara Canetti

  • Mariana Garcia

  • Sydney Geter

  • Julia McDonald

  • Georgia Mulholland

  • Charlotte Richardson

  • Molly Thompson

  • Taylor Vinson

  • Hannah Warnken


Boys Soccer

Clements High School

  • Varun Challa

  • Joshua Cote

  • Chris McMeans

  • Muhammad Rizvi

  • Joseph Shawcross


Kempner High School

  • Jonathan Bacenty

  • Santos Martinez


Softball

Austin High School

  • Alyssa Carter

  • Ashlee Cook


Clements High School

  • Maddox Darnell

  • Elizabeth Linehan

  • Molly Lootens

  • Terezina Ubole


Dulles High School

  • Renata Bolado

  • Hope Burford

  • Maria Ocando

  • Kellan Ton


Ridge Point High School

  • Bailey Gray

  • Reagan Green

  • Sole’ Jackson

  • Alyssa Novia


Swim

Elkins High School

  • William Wang

  • Henna Dasani

  • Smeet Parekh

  • Hannah Korger

  • Joshua Tran


Ridge Point High School

  • Hana Isabel Soriano

  • Emily Clark

  • Caroline Martin

  • Ethan Hunter

  • Catalina Garcia

  • Kaden Jones


Tennis

Elkins High School

  • Manav Porwal

  • Matson Ross

  • Sahil Sheth


Kempner High School

  • Louis Bui

  • Manar Hamza

  • Grace Hoang

  • Ryan Nguyen

  • Ayra Siddiqui

  • Gilbert Tran

  • Kenny Tran

  • Nam Tran


Ridge Point High School

  • Shishir Chilukuri

  • Ian Cochran

  • Brandon Stroud


Girls Track & Field Austin High School

  • Kelechi Dike

  • Maggie Lowry

  • Ellie Pringle


Clements High School

  • Hermela Leul

  • Lucille Rixner


Kempner High School

  • Roseline Igbokwe

Marshall High School

  • Tyeler Moore

Boys Track & Feild

Bush High School

  • Emmanuel Enyinnaya

  • Harrison Oriakhi


Clements High School

  • Adit Dayal

  • Zade Ghazala

  • Philip Ma


Dulles High School

  • Abhitej Devireddy

  • Cole Hodges

  • Tanav Palisetti


Elkins High School

  • Oluwatoki Abdul

  • Gautam Iyer

  • Clint Yongoueth-Fonkou


Kempner High School

Steven Hernandez Cody Pham Nguyen Martin Tran


Marshall High School

  • Mason Roseboro


Ridge Point High School

  • Marc Betancourt

  • Matthew Thomas

Travis High School

  • Anthony Oliver


Comments


bottom of page