top of page

FBISD Student Athletes Named to State Academic List for Fall Sports

(FORT BEND ISD)– Dozens of Fort Bend ISD student athletes were named to the Texas High School Coaches Association Academic All-State list in their respective fall sport, including athletic training, cross country, football, volleyball and water polo.


To qualify for this honor, students must be seniors, display good moral character, and earn and maintain a GPA of 92 or higher.


The FBISD students named to the 2023 THSCA Academic All-State list for fall sports include:


Athletic Trainers Clements High School Tonya Ho

Elkins High School Miya Ausby


Hightower High School Brionna Dudley Madison Simpson Asia Thompson


Ridge Point High School Anisa Trabue


Cross Country

Austin High School Sarah Ali Gabrielle De Jesus Kelechi Dike Magdalena Lowry Jingyi Qu Maha Razzaq


Clements High School Mya Arredando Adit Dayal Ashley Hernandez Lexi Huang Hermela Leul


Ridge Point High School Tanner Bird Gregorio Gomez Edwin King


Football

Austin High School Jacob Klein Lotanna Ume-Ezeoke


Clements High School Joey Mongogna Evan Thompson Jack Zhang


Dulles High School Cole Hodges Brady Oltremari Daniel Wu


Elkins High School Ethan White


Hightower High School Noah Engelhardt Chisom Onwuzurigbo Dylan Sublette


Kempner High School Corban Evers Hayden Hazelrig Cody Pham Abdulsamad Sylyman


Marshall High School Jacob Avelar Ja’Koby Banks Logan Granville Ashton Kahey


Ridge Point High School Zach Barger Gabe Breaux Justin Brown Preston Cooper Sean Dickinson Payton Doucet Peyton Farmer Carter Groen Austin Gunter Joey Hernandez Jackson Lee Joshua Nieboer Anson Potter Paul Shields Antoine Thomas


Travis High School Colby Dittier Davis Ochoa Anthony Oliver Edward Sissom IV


Willowridge High School Angel Aguilar


Volleyball Clements High School Kaylin Daniels Olivia Xiao


Hightower High School Amani Bass Mia Daniel


Kempner High School Lauryn Chandler Samantha Sharer Mackenzie Vaughn


Ridge Point High School Josie Condrey Sydney Jordan Arissa Smith Ava Thornquist


Travis High School Kynzie Lilly Isabella Marino


Willowridge High School Tahmiah Lawson Destiny Liddel-DeCarlo


Water Polo Elkins High School Henna Dasani Saanvi Gireesh Smeet Parekh


Ridge Point High School Tanner Bird Giles Gipson Morgan Peterson


Comments


bottom of page