top of page

FBISD Honors Student Athletes, Coaches and Administrators at District Awards Ceremony

(FORT BEND ISD)– Fort Bend ISD held its first athletics awards ceremony, the FAB Awards, last week, honoring the best in the district.


Dozens of middle and high school students were nominated in each sport, and staff members were nominated for best coach, trainer and administrator. Several special honors were given to those who go above and beyond in their performance and support of the district’s athletic programs.


Clements High School was also given the Student Section of the Year for exhibiting the most school spirit throughout the year at games and matches.


Nominees are listed below, and winners are listed first with an asterisk (*).


Special Awards

Beyond the Game Award – This award is given to the student-athlete who demonstrates great compassion for our community, accumulating volunteer hours and serving in multiple organizations and clubs.


  • *Zara Khan (Kempner)

  • Anthony Oliver (Travis)

  • Mason Roseboro (Marshall)

Comeback Athlete of the Year – This award is given to the student-athlete who overcomes adversity, either injury, personal setback or loss.


  • *Giovanni Navarrete (Dulles)

  • Preston Davis (Bush)

  • Adell Murray (Austin)


Hand in Hand Awareness Award – This award is given to the district employee who works to support athletics across FBISD.


  • *Todd Harris (Sugar Land Middle School)

  • Sgt. Russell Walton (FBISD Police Department)

  • Benice Edwards (FBISD Design & Construction)

Middle School


Principal of the Year

  • *Elizabeth Williams (Baines)

  • Cholly Oglesby (Sartartia)

  • Dr. Reginal Brown (Dulles)


Coordinator of the Year

  • *Ashley Grantham (Garcia)

  • Dale Huffine (Fort Settlement)

  • Kevin Andrews (Sartartia)


Coach of the Year (Girls Athletics)

  • *Benita Smith (Baines)

  • Melissa Mora (Bowie)

  • Hayley Martinez (Sartartia)


Coach of the Year (Boys Athletics)

  • *Josh Plemons (Fort Settlement)

  • Ely Ray Juanillo (First Colony)

  • Cannie Dobbins (Thornton)


Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Adlaia Beverly (Quail Valley)

  • Madisyn Duren (Garcia)

  • Corynn Hatch (Baines)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Connor Wirthlin (Baines)

  • Luke Chapman (Sartartia)

  • Triston Willis (Missouri City)

High School

Principal of the Year

  • *Leonard Brogan (Ridge Point)

  • Dr. Danielle Jackson (Kempner)

  • Felicia James (Bush)


Co-Coordinator of the Year

  • *Bobby Darnell (Clements)

  • Kim Smallwood (Bush)

  • Trey Sissom (Travis)


Head Coach of the Year

  • *Jasmine Brewer (Hightower)

  • Evelyn Torres (Ridge Point)

  • Ronnie Courtney (Marshall)


Assistant Coach of the Year

  • *Shawn Aubin (Kempner)

  • Brandi Cross (Marshall)

  • Joseph Randolph (Willowridge)


Head Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • *Kara Sylvester (Kempner)

  • Essence Ephran (Hightower)

  • June Tomlin (Elkins)


Assistant Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • *Nia LeBlanc (Marshall)

  • Meghan Shank (Travis)

  • Jack Spillman (Kempner)


Athletic Training Student Aide of the Year

  • *Aliyana Ceasar (Bush)

  • Jaci Cole (Marshall)

  • Aubrey Whited (Travis)


Baseball Athlete of the Year

  • *Braylon Payne (Elkins)

  • JJ Kennett (Ridge Point)

  • Hampton Phillips (Austin)


Basketball

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Andrea Sturdivant (Austin)

  • Madison Bob (Hightower)

  • Natalie Greene (Willowridge)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Jaland Lowe (Marshall)

  • Milton Rice (Hightower)

  • Jaecoby Osborne (Elkins)


Cheer Athlete of the Year

  • *Destan’e Watson-Wilson (Willowridge)

  • Arial Lee (Clements)

  • Marissa Gonzalez (Kempner)


Cross Country

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *McKenna Duty (Travis)

  • Elizabeth Werts (Kempner)

  • Maggie Lowry (Austin)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Zach Morin (Elkins)

  • Joshua Wan (Clements)

  • Martin Tran (Kempner)


Football Athlete of the Year

  • *Ja’Koby Banks (Marshall)

  • Chisom Onwuzurigbo (Hightower)

  • Taylor Davis (Ridge Point)


Golf

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Katelyn Lam (Clements)

  • Brooke Kocher (Travis)

  • Kara Holm (Ridge Point)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Hunter Wolfinger (Ridge Point)

  • Alex Gu (Clements)

  • Anir Juvvadi (Elkins)


Soccer

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Solae Young (Austin)

  • Hannah Warnken (Ridge Point)

  • Ava Baley (Kempner)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Alex Agwunobi (Hightower)

  • Chris McMeans (Clements)

  • Dillon Trimble (Austin)


Softball Athlete of the Year

  • *Ariel Kowalewski (Travis)

  • Jade Uresti (Ridge Point)

  • Maddox Darnell (Clements)


Swim & Dive

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Kayla Fu (Clements)

  • Haley Finley (Kempner)

  • Niya Holster (Travis)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Logan Brown (Clements)

  • Kyle Kulow (Austin)

  • Ethan Hunter (Ridge Point)


Tennis

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Jastine Escamos (Clements)

  • Jolin Ha (Dulles)

  • Grace Hoang (Kempner)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Noey Do (Kempner)

  • Nishil Gandhi (Clements)

  • Anish Ravindran (Dulles)


Track & Field

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Taylor Jackson (Elkins)

  • Amariya Hardeman (Bush)

  • Jaden Small (Marshall)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Arveyon Davis (Marshall)

  • Cayden Broadnax (Ridge Point)

  • Anthony Momon (Willowridge)


Volleyball Athlete of the Year

  • *Sydney Jordan (Ridge Point)

  • Kylie Mueller (Dulles)

  • Ryan Williams (Travis)


Water Polo

Female Athlete of the Year

  • *Audrey Walters (Travis)

  • Magdalena Guzman (Elkins)

  • Teresa So (Austin)


Male Athlete of the Year

  • *Joaquin Rosales (Austin)

  • Jack Woodruff (Travis)

  • Sam Ang (Dulles)




Commentaires


bottom of page