top of page

FBISD Teams Place, Advance in Destination Imagination Competition

(FORT BEND ISD) – Five Fort Bend ISD teams have advanced to Destination Imagination Global Finals, after competing in the Lone Star Finals recently held at the University of Texas at Arlington.


Teams advancing include the Mechanical Cheetahs, 6th Dimension, inDIstructibles, raDIcals and Sullivan7. The global competition will be held later this school year in Kansas City, Missouri.


Destination Imagination competition offers open-ended academic challenges that spark students’ creativity in STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics), fine arts and service learning. Visit www.texasdi.org to learn more.


Nine FBISD teams competed against students from across the state. They include:


Mechanical Cheetahs – 1st Place

  • Shaheer Azim

  • Ayaan Dhedhi

  • Nikhil Erukulla

  • Raghav Pandurangi

  • Dhev Sudheer

  • Neil Tyagi

  • Team Managers: Rashmi Pandurangi and Mariyah Dhedhi


6th DImension – 1st Place

  • Rishabh Aggarwal

  • Rithik Aggarwal

  • Emily Chan

  • Ansul Jhaveri

  • Aaril Shah

  • Shivani Sunderamoorthi

  • Team Managers: Jigisha Dosi and Linda Christensen


inDIstructibles – 2nd Place

  • Prisha Dave

  • Sanjana Ganglani

  • Aarin Mehta

  • Ayush Patwa

  • Aarvi Thota

  • Augustya Varma

  • Team Managers: Kamalakar Thota, Tejas Mehta and Vandana Padma Rao Yarala


raDIcals – 2nd Place

  • Saachi Jain

  • Eshaan Khade

  • Vivaan Khade

  • Ronil Shah

  • Team Manager: Jigisha Dishi


Sullivan7 – 4th Place

  • Alisa Charoenrattanaruk

  • Austin Fung

  • Madison Fung

  • Ryuki Hotta

  • Ayaan Khimani

  • Mina Liu

  • Talia Terrones

  • Team Manager: Suzanne Gamble Fung


Teleporter Squad – 8th place

  • Adam Aldujaili

  • Ayra Ali

  • Mira Bahl

  • Saanvi Gadhikar

  • Nikitha Katta

  • Eshan Kodikanti

  • Team Manager: Ravi Katta

  • Space Drifters – 10th place

  • Tejaswini Adivi

  • Ranav Chilari

  • Krisha Gadhia

  • Srikar Karthik Gunda

  • Tara Jeeva

  • Esha Mandava

  • Rishaan Pasad

  • Team Managers: Sumna Nuthakki & Srilatha Bapanapalli


DI DOMINATORS – 13th place

  • Ryan Abraham

  • Naina Nekkanti

  • Neev Pratap

  • Sadhana Suresh

  • Sharvesh Suresh

  • Team Manager: Nagalakshmi Nekkanti

  • Super Scotties – 18th place

  • Madeleine Brenke

  • Sinclaire Chang

  • Aiyden Chikiamco

  • Paige Guenley

  • Stella Hernandez

  • Isabella Hunter

  • Zahra Lodhi



Comments


bottom of page